• Upload
[…] • Special Case: Although not “appeals,” determinations of vested rights may be sought directly in circuit court. BOS of Stafford County v. Crucible, 278 Va. 152, 677 S.E.2d 283 (2009). (Or from the zoning administrator, Va. Code 15.2-2286(A)(4), with an appeal to the BZA, 15.2-2311.)

Page 47: Land Use Regulation from the Perspective of Four Professionals · Important: Consider Your Appointments to PC and BZA • The Planning Commission and the Board of Zoning Appeals are

Declaratory Judgment Actions in Circuit Court

• Unless some other means of “appeal” is permitted/required, Virginia Code sections 8.01-184 through 8.01-191 may allow a challenge to other zoning and land use decisions (i.e., subdivision decisions).

• “In cases of actual controversy, circuit courts … shall have power to make binding adjudications of right…. Controversies involving the interpretation of … statutes, municipal ordinances and other governmental regulations, may be so determined….” Va. Code 8.01-184.

Page 48: Land Use Regulation from the Perspective of Four Professionals · Important: Consider Your Appointments to PC and BZA • The Planning Commission and the Board of Zoning Appeals are

Declaratory Judgment Actions in Circuit Court