Nor would it appear necessary for tne appli­ cant to negative these matters. the bur­ den of proving them resting on opponents of the extension.
See 3 Rathkopf, The Law of Zoning and Planning 38.06 (4th ed. 1984)
1. The Board of Appeals must give notice, hold a public hearing, and make a decision within 30 days of the date the applica­ tion was filed with the city or town clerk. The voting requirements for granting an extension are the same as if the Board was considering the original petition or appeal for a variance as Chapter 40A, Section 15, MGL provides that "The concurring vote of all the members of the board of appeals consisting of three members, and a vote of four members of a board consisting of five members, shall be necessary ... to effect any variance .... "
2. In considering whether to grant an extension, it is impor­ tant that the Board of Appeals base its decision on some criteria.