Land Use and CEQA Litigation Update
[…] Developer contended the trial court misinterpreted the combined opinions and abused its discretion by adopting an overly broad remedy that did not comply with CEQA, and specifically Public Resources Code section 21168.9. In Developer’s view, the trial court should have issued a narrow writ, partially decertifying the environmental impact report (EIR) and leaving most of the project’s approvals in place.

Public Resources Code section 21168.9, subdivision (a) provides that, if a court finds “any determination, finding, or decision of a public agency has been made without compliance with [CEQA], the court shall enter an order that includes one or more of the following: [¶] (1) A mandate that the determination, finding, or decision be voided by the public agency, in whole or in part.” A court’s authority to void an agency determination “in part” is the textual basis for the concept of partial decertification.