LAND TRUST OF JACKSON COUNTY, MISSOURI From The Office Of State Auditor Claire McCaskill Report No. 2000-08 February 21, 2000 AUDIT REPORT
[…] The new costs ofweed cutting, as well as salaries and other administrative expenses, were considered expenses ofsale required for the marketing of the properties.

In regard to Section 141.770, it is Land Trust's position that it is acting in accordance with statelaw. The audit report cites only paragraph 3 of this section to substantiate the statement thatLand Trust is holding an excessive surplus of about $500,000 in violation of state law. Thissection must be interpreted in its entirety and in conjunction with Section 141.790, which alsodeals with the operating expenses of Land Trust. Section 141.770, paragraph 1, states:

"Each annual budget of the land trust shall be itemized as to objects andpurposes of expenditure, prepared not later than December fifteenth of each year,and shall include therein only such appropriations as shall be deemed necessary tomeet the reasonable expenses of the land trust during the forthcoming fiscal year. Any unexpended funds from the preceding fiscal year shall be deducted from theamounts needed to meet the budget requirements of the forthcoming year."

Section 141.790, paragraph 2, states in relevant part:

"When any parcel of real estate is sold or otherwise disposed of by the land trust,the proceeds therefrom shall be applied and distributed in the following order:

(1) To the payment of expenses of sale;. . . ."