Land Claims Under the Indian Nonintercourse Act: 25 U.S.C
[…] 22 30 U.S. (5 Pet.) 1 (1831). 23 [d. at 16. u 31 U.S. (6 Pet.) 515 (1832). 2. Chief Justice Marshall based his holding on two principles. In addition to establishing

that the Georgia law was an infringement upon federal power to regulate intercourse with the Indill:ns, he also declared that Indian tribes are entitled to exercise their own inherent rights of sovereignty in a manner consistent with federal law. "[Al weaker power does not surrender its independence-its right to self-government-by associating with a stronger and taking its protection." [d. at 560.

21 See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 348 (1970) which states that where lands are allotted to Indians, "the law of descent and partition in force in the State ... shall apply thereto .... " See also 25 U.S.C. § 231 (1970) which authorizes states to enter on reservations to inspect health conditions and enforce sanitation regulations. 25 U.S.C. § 232 (1970) gives New York juris­diction over offences committed by or against Indians or Indian reservations.