Lamelson Case Deposition of Jeff Stenman (1)
[…] 13 document from these people who are your clients and you go

    14 ahead and do the nonjudicial foreclosure, correct, under --

    15 A. Yes. That's what the statute tells me to do, yes.

    16 Q. Let's get back to that statute.

    17 You know, unfortunately I had someone who was new

    18 prepare these things and so I'm not as familiar with the

    19 exhibits as I like to be, but why don't we go back to

    20 Exhibit 1, which has the statute.

    21 Do you remember Exhibit 1?

    22 A. Yes.

    23 Q. Would you read Subsection B of RCW 61.24.030(7)?

    24 A. Unless the trustee has violated -- is that the

    25 part?

  • Deposition of Jeff Stenman Lemelson v Northwest Trustees Services, Inc., et al.

    Starkovich Reporting Services Page: 44

    1 Q. Mm-hmm.

    2 A. "Unless the trustee has violated his or her duty

    3 under RCW 61.24.010(4), the trustee is entitled to rely on

    4 the beneficiary's declaration as evidence of proof required

    5 under this subsection."

    6 Q. Now, what's your understanding of the meaning of

    7 that?

    8 A. Well, if I read 61.24.010(4), the trustee or

    9 successor trustee has a duty of good faith to the borrower

    10 or beneficiary and grantors.