Labor Rights Violations in Vietnam’s Export Manufacturing Sector Worker Rights Consortium May 2013
[…] 91 ILO Convention 29 (Forced Labor, 1930) (“Each Member of the International Labour Organisation which ratifies this Convention undertakes to suppress the use of forced or compulsory labour in all its forms within the shortest possible period.”), http://www.ilo.org/dyn/normlex/en/f?p=NORMLEXPUB:12100:0::NO:12100:P12100_ILO_CODE:C029; ILO NORMLEX, Ratifications of Convention 29, http://www.ilo.org/dyn/normlex/en/f?p=1000:11300:0::nO:11300:P11300_InSTRUMEnT_ID:312174.

92 19 U.S.C. § 1307 (Tariff Act of 1930, § 307) (“All goods . . . produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country by convict labor or/and forced labor or/and indentured labor under penal sanctions shall not be entitled to entry at any of the ports of the United States, and the importation thereof is hereby prohibited. . . .”).

93 U.S. Dept. of Labor, supra, n. 5.94 ILO Better Work Vietnam, supra, n. 3.95 Ibid.96 Fair Labor Association. supra, n. 28.97 U.S. State Dept., supra, n. 33.

Page 27: Labor Rights Violations in Vietnam’s Export Manufacturing

24 Worker Rights Consortium

Made in Vietnam