Labor-Management Cooperative Programs: Do They Foster or
[…] Nor does anything in the bill interfere with the freedom of employers to es-tablish pension benefits, outing clubs, recreational societies, and the like, so long assuch organizations do not extend their functions to the field of collective bargaining,and so long as they are not used as a covert means of discriminating against or infavor of membership in any labor organization.

Id. (emphasis added).16. National Labor Relations Act § 9(c)(3), 29 U.S.C. § 159(c)(3) (1982). This section

provides in pertinent part that "[n]o election shall be directed in any bargaining unit or anysubdivision within which, in the preceding twelve-month period, a valid election shall havebeen held." Id.

[Vol. 7:1

4

Hofstra Labor and Employment Law Journal, Vol. 7, Iss. 1 [1989], Art. 5

http://scholarlycommons.law.hofstra.edu/hlelj/vol7/iss1/5

Page 6: Labor-Management Cooperative Programs: Do They Foster or

Labor-Management Cooperative Programs