Labor-Management Cooperative Programs: Do They Foster or
[…] The rule that requires an undivided and unselfish loyalty tothe corporation demands that there shall be no conflict between duty and self-interest.

Id. (emphasis added), cited with approval in Weinberger v. UOP, Inc., 457 A.2d 701, 710(Del. 1983).

190. Weinberger, 457 A.2d at 710.191. See supra text and accompanying note 41 (discussing the RMBCA).192. See supra note 181 (setting forth this section).193. See supra note 182 (setting forth this section).194. See supra note 175 (setting forth this section).195. Landrum Griffin Act, Pub. L. No. 86-257, § 501, 73 Stat. 535 (1959). "The of-

ficers, agents, . . . and other representatives of a labor organization occupy positions of trustin relation to such organization and its members as a group . I..." Id.

196. See supra text accompanying notes 47-77 (discussing FNM).

[Vol. 7:1

34

Hofstra Labor and Employment Law Journal, Vol. 7, Iss. 1 [1989], Art. 5

http://scholarlycommons.law.hofstra.edu/hlelj/vol7/iss1/5

Page 36: Labor-Management Cooperative Programs: Do They Foster or