Labor & Employment and Benefits Seminar June 22, 2016
[…] ► Not true ► There are only a handful of states where the fiduciary exception has been

expressly adopted as a common law rule ► Many state court cases have rejected the exception in private trust context

53

Page 54: Labor & Employment and Benefits Seminar LE and Benefits Semin… · not all franchisor and franchisee relationships will be treated as co - employment situations. In In Re Nutritionality

Arguments That the Fiduciary Exception Should Not Apply in ERISA Cases?

► In several states where the fiduciary exception was adopted, it was overruled by statute.

See, e.g., N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 4503(a)(2) (“for purposes of the attorney-client privilege . . . no beneficiary of the estate is, or shall be treated as, the client of the attorney solely by reason of his or her status as beneficiary”); S.C. Code Ann. § 62-1-110 (“[t]he existence of a fiduciary relationship between a fiduciary and a beneficiary does not constitute or give rise to any waiver of the privilege for communications between the lawyer and the fiduciary.”); Fla.