Embed Size (px)
[…] Consequently, relative to
the commenters concern about the existence of “no fault” attendance policies in
collective bargaining agreements, employers will have the ability to negotiate with
82
unions for the waiver of protections afforded under the ESLL, including the prohibition
against use of “no fault” attendance policies. If the employer is able to successfully
negotiate such a waiver, then it will be able to continue using such policies. As to the
commenters concern about “other laws providing for such leave (in the public sector),”
the definition of covered employee at N.J.S.A. 34:11D-1 excludes “a public employee
who is provided with sick leave with full pay pursuant to any other law, rule, or
regulation of this State.”
81. COMMENT: Relative to proposed N.J.A.C. 12:69-1.6(b), which states that no
administrative penalty for a violation of the ESLL or N.J.A.C. 12:69 shall be levied
unless the Commissioner provides the alleged violator with notification by certified mail