• Upload
[…] A valid out-of-state same-sex marriage should be treated by Maryland courts as worthy of divorce, according to the applicable stat-utes, reported cases, and court rules of this State." ■

CT S.Ct. Upholds Hostile Work Environment Claim

The Supreme Court of Connecticut has upheld a trial court’s ruling granting $94,500 in noneconomic damages to

a gay employee who claimed that he suffered a hostile work environment on account of his sexu-al orientation, in Patino v. Birken Manufacturing Company, 2012 WL 1570857 (Conn. May 15, 2012).

Connecticut General Statutes Section 46a-81c provides that “it shall be a discriminatory practice… for an employer… to discriminate against [any individual] in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual’s sexual orientation.” Patino claimed that from the 1990’s to 2004, when his employment was terminated (for rea-sons unrelated to this case), he was the subject of daily name-calling in various languages, so much so that he was “overwhelmed by anger and by frustration and the humiliation” resulting from the