• Upload
[…] (2) The holder took the instrument (i) for value, (ii) in good faith, (iii) without notice that the instrument is overdue or has been dishonored or that there is an uncured default with respect to payment of another instrument issued as part of the same series, (iv) without notice. that the instrument contains an unauthorized signature or has been altered, (v) without notice of any claim to the instrument described in RCW 62A.3-306, and (vi) without notice that any party has a defense or claim in recoupment described in RCW 62A.3-305(a). (Emphasis added.)

RCW 62A.3-305(a) pertains to defenses of the "obligor".

Further, pursuant to RCW 62A.1-201 (29), "'Party', as distinct from

'third party', means a person who has engaged in a transaction or

made an agreement within this Title."

27

Page 35: L. - courts.wa.gov · B. Loveless And The Collings Arranged For The Collings To Lease The Property With A Purchase Option ..... 7 C. Six Months Later, Loveless Partially Refinanced

Mr. Duclos established U.S. Bank as Trustee's status as a