• Upload
[…] Using multiple sources of data, we identified 152 child fatalities that occurred between 2009 and 2013 for which the State Law Enforcement Division did not have a report from a county coroner, but which appeared to meet the criteria set forth in law that would require the fatalities to be reported. In 104 cases, it appears the child deaths were not reported by the coroners as required by state law, while in 48 cases, there is evidence to indicate that the fatalities were reported by the coroners. SLED, however, did not have these fatalities in its database.

    Section 17-5-540 of the S.C. Code of Laws states:

    The coroner or medical examiner, within twenty-four hours or one working day, whichever occurs first, must notify the Department of Child Fatalities when a child dies in the county he serves: (1) as a result of violence; (2) in any suspicious or unusual manner; or (3) when the death is unexpected and unexplained including, but not limited to, possible sudden infant death syndrome.

    According to the South Carolinas Childrens Code, a child is defined as any person under the age of 18.