Embed Size (px)
[…] and its “citizen’s petition” as an opportunity for citizens to hold drug companies liable for
wrongdoing during the application process.121 They argue that an injured citizen in Michigan
can file a petition with the FDA, and this in turn could lead to the FDA finding criminal fraud,
and thus cause the withdrawal of the drugs approval.122 This then would fall under the exception
in the Michigan law for litigation.123
115 Green, supra note 92, at 499 (stating that the reporting requirement imposed by the FDA is not effective). 116 21 C.F.R. § 314.80(c) (2005). The statute defines adverse drug experience as “any adverse event associated with the use of a drug in human, whether or not considered drug related, including the following: An adverse event occurring in the course of the use of a drug product in professional practice; an adverse event occurring from drug overdose whether accidental or intentional; an adverse event occurring from drug abuse; an adverse event occurring from drug withdrawal; and any failure of expected pharmacological action.” 21 C.F.R. § 314.80(a) (2005). 117 See Benedi v.