Embed Size (px)
[…] affect a threatened or endangered species or its habitat. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b)(9).
An EA, like an EIS, must include a no-action alternative that reflects the status
quo at the time a proposed action is being considered. The no-action alternative cannot be an
option that has been found to be inadequate by the court. The EA or EIS must compare the
effects of the proposed action to the effects of the no-action alternative. This comparison is
designed to produce an objective analysis of the effects of the proposed action.
The EA must also detail “alternatives to the proposed action.” 42 U.S.C. §
4332(C)(iii), (E); 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(b). NEPA requires federal agencies to “study, develop, and
describe appropriate alternatives to recommended courses of action in any proposal which
involves unresolved conflicts concerning alternative uses of available resources.” 42 U.S.C. §
4332(2)(E); Western Watersheds Project v. Abbey, 719 F.3d 1035, 1050 (9th Cir. 2013). CEQ
regulations direct federal agencies to discuss “the environmental impacts of the proposed action
and alternatives.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(b). The discussion of alternatives is “the heart” of the