Embed Size (px)
[…] some improvements compared to operations under the 2013 biological opinion.
THIRD NEPA CLAIM FOR RELIEF
BECAUSE THE BUREAU’S 2019-2023 PLAN MAY HAVE SIGNIFICANT ADVERSE ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACTS, AN EIS MUST BE PREPARED.
CEQ has promulgated binding regulations that establish the requirements for
federal agency compliance with NEPA. The CEQ regulations define significance in terms of
context—the setting in which the proposed action will take place—and intensity—the severity of
the proposed action’s impact. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27. Intensity is evaluated under the
“significance factors” set out by the CEQ regulations, which includes “[t]he degree to which the
action may adversely affect an endangered or threatened species or its habitat that has been
determined to be critical.” Id. § 1508.27(b)(9). The presence of one significance factor may be
sufficient to require preparation of an EIS.
The Bureau disregarded this significance factor in making its finding of no
significant impact. Instead, its FONSI is based on its belief that disease conditions would