Embed Size (px)
[…] States Extra Virgin Olive Oil’ outlined in the United States Standards for Grades of Olive Oil and

Olive-Pomace Oil published in the Federal Register that are in effect on October 25, 2010.” Cal.

Health & Safety Code §§ 112877(a).2

31. In March of 2014, Plaintiff’s counsel had several bottles of Defendants’ Products

tested by an independent, IOC-accredited laboratory and organoleptic evaluation panel. Each

2 Other states similarly define “extra virgin.” See, e.g., Connecticut (Regs. Conn. State Agencies § 21a-100-8 (stating “‘extra virgin olive oil’ means virgin olive oil which has a free acidity, ex-pressed as oleic acid, of not more than 0.8 grams per hundred grams.”)); New York (N.Y. Agric. & Mkts. Law § 204-a stating “‘extra virgin olive oil’ means virgin olive oil which has a free acid-ity, expressed as oleic acid, of not more than 0.8 grams per hundred grams.”)); Oregon (ORS 2011 vol. 13, § 616716 (adopting USDA standard).)

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

-8- Class Action Complaint

bottle was purchased at a Safeway retail store, packed, and immediately shipped to an IOC-