Embed Size (px)
[…] “extra virgin” olive oil at the time of sale and/or well before the “Best Before”

date. Defendants’ Mock EVOO Product is deceptively misbranded.

(1) Defendants’ False Origin Representations

21. Part 134, Chapter 1 of Title 19 of the Code of Federal Regulations sets forth

regulations implementing the country of origin marking requirements and exceptions of section

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

-5- Class Action Complaint

304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), together with certain marking

provisions of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (19 U.S.C. 1202).

22. 19 C.F.R. § 134.46 requires that: In any case in which…the name of any foreign country or locality other than the country or locality in which the article was manufactured or produced appear on an imported article or its container, and those words, letters or names may mislead or deceive the ultimate purchaser as to the actual country of origin of the article, there shall appear legibly and permanently in close proximity to such words, let-ters or name, and in at least a comparable size, the name of the country of origin preceded by “Made in,” “Product of,” or other words of similar meaning.

23. All of Defendants’ Mock Italian Products are marketed with labels in bold font

that states “IMPORTED FROM ITALY,” when the oil is, in fact, the product of countries other

than Italy.