Klemic v. Dominion Transmission, Inc., No. 3:14-cv-00031 (W.D. Va. Sep. 30, 2015)
[…] C.  Dominion notifies plaintiffs of its intent to enter their properties without written

    permission and conduct surveys for the pipeline project.

    The following month, Dominion sent another letter to plaintiffs, this time giving them

    notice that, although the company had not received written permission to enter their properties, it

    nonetheless planned to move forward with the surveys for the pipeline project. (Dkt. No. 1,

     ¶¶ 20; Dkt. No. 1-1 at 1.) Dominion explained that, after giving notice, it had authority to enter

    and perform the surveys under § 56-49.01 (Dkt. No. 1, ¶ 24; Dkt. No. 1-1 at 1), which provides

    in full:

    A.  Any firm, corporation, company, or partnership, organized for the bonafide purpose of operating as a natural gas company as defined in 15 U.S.C.

    § 717a,[2] as amended, may make such examinations, tests, hand auger borings,

    appraisals, and surveys for its proposed line or location of its works as arenecessary (i) to satisfy any regulatory requirements and (ii) for the selection of the

    most advantageous location or route, the improvement or straightening of its line

    or works, changes of location or construction, or providing additional facilities,and for such purposes, by its duly authorized officers, agents, or employees, may

    2 Natural gas companies are federally regulated pursuant to the Natural Gas Act, 15 U.S.C. § 717 et seq. 

    Plaintiffs do not dispute that defendants are natural gas companies as defined in § 717a of the Act.

  • 8/20/2019 Klemic v. Dominion Transmission, Inc., No. 3:14-cv-00031 (W.D. Va. Sep. 30, 2015)

    4/35

    enter upon any property without the written permission of its owner if (a) the

    natural gas company has requested the owner’s permission to inspect the propertyas provided in subsection B, (b) the owner’s written permission is not received

     prior to the date entry is proposed, and (c) the natural gas company has given the

    owner notice of intent to enter as provided in subsection C. A natural gas

    company may use motor vehicles, self-propelled machinery, and powerequipment on property only after receiving the permission of the landowner or his

    agent.

    B.  A request for permission to inspect shall (i) be sent to the owner by

    certified mail, (ii) set forth the date such inspection is proposed to be made, and

    (iii) be made not less than 15 days prior to the date of the proposed inspection.

    C.  Notice of intent to enter shall (i) be sent to the owner by certified mail, (ii)

    set forth the date of the intended entry, and (iii) be made not less than 15 days prior to the date of mailing of the notice of intent to enter.