Klemic v. Dominion Transmission, Inc., No. 3:14-cv-00031 (W.D. Va. Sep. 30, 2015)
[…] presumption in favor of the procedures specified in the [Fourth Amendment’s] Warrant Clause.”

    Von Raab, 489 U.S. at 679.

    In this case, the governmental interests clearly outweigh the private interests. While the

     plaintiffs certainly have an interest in excluding others from their properties, that interest is

    outweighed by the interest the Commonwealth has in facilitating the supply of natural gas. And,

  • 8/20/2019 Klemic v. Dominion Transmission, Inc., No. 3:14-cv-00031 (W.D. Va. Sep. 30, 2015)

    33/35

    33 

    on its face, § 56-49.01 goes no further than is necessary to advance that interest, permitting only

    a minimally intrusive entry. First, it allows a natural gas company to enter only if “necessary (i)

    to satisfy any regulatory requirements and (ii) for the selection of the most advantageous location

    or route, the improvement or straightening of its line or works, changes of location or

    construction, or providing additional facilities.” Va. Code Ann. § 56-49.01(A). Second, it

    requires the company to request permission and give notice before entering.  Id.  Third, it limits

    the company’s entry to “examinations, tests, hand auger borings, appraisals, and surveys.”  Id.