michael-moore
[…] “The Service shall, whenever possible, in performing its functions, seekand utilize the cooperation of appropriate State or local, public, or private agencies.”
15. Mo. Rev Stats §70.230 Reads in pertinent part:
“Any municipality may exercise the power referred to in section 70.220 by ordinance duly enacted, *** political subdivision then by resolution of its governing body or officers made and entered in its journal or minutes of proceedings, which shall provide the terms agreed upon by the contracting parties to such contract or cooperative action.”
16. Mo. Rev Stats §70.220 Reads in pertinent part;
“Any municipality or political subdivision of this state, as herein defined, may contract and cooperate with *** a duly authorized agency of the United States,***for a common service; provided, that the subject and purposes ofany such*** cooperative action made and entered into by such municipalityor political subdivision shall be within the scope of the powers of such municipality or political subdivision.”
17. The subject and purposes for the City’s cooperative action with CRS stems from the shooting
deaths of Kirkwood Police Sgt William McEntee, Kirkwood Police Sgt. William Biggs, Kirkwood
Police Officer Tom Ballman, Mayor Mike Swoboda, Council Members Connie Karr, and Michael Lynch,