michael-moore
[…] 13. The common services provided by CRS is stated under its Legislative Mandate §2000g-
1, which reads:
It shall be the function of the Service to provide assistance to communities and persons therein in resolving disputes, disagreements, or difficultiesrelating to discriminatory practices based on race, color, or national origin which impair the rights of persons in such communities under the Constitution or laws of the United States or which affect or may affect interstate commerce.
14. CRS Legislative Mandate §2000g-2 a) reads:
“The Service shall, whenever possible, in performing its functions, seekand utilize the cooperation of appropriate State or local, public, or private agencies.”
15. Mo. Rev Stats §70.230 Reads in pertinent part:
“Any municipality may exercise the power referred to in section 70.220 by ordinance duly enacted, *** political subdivision then by resolution of its governing body or officers made and entered in its journal or minutes of proceedings, which shall provide the terms agreed upon by the contracting parties to such contract or cooperative action.”
16. Mo. Rev Stats §70.220 Reads in pertinent part;