Kingpin Liability: An Analysis of Felony Murder under Agency Theory Andrew Daniel McGraw
[…] With ongoing criminal operations, the

district attorney must demonstrate that the principal was active in a substantial amount of the underlying

drug transactions to be liable for every sale. The same concept applies to prostitution.

Defenses

If there are a continuing string of similar crimes (same core actus reus), then the less likely it is that

an accomplice can claim duress. Repeated criminal activity denotes voluntariness.

Page 31: Kingpin Liability: An Analysis of Felony Murder under Agency Theory

APPENDIX E: CORROBORATION

Under kingpin liability, laws like NY PEN. LAW § 60.22(1) requiring more than testimonial

evidence to connect a person with a criminal enterprise would still be followed:

“A defendant [of a criminal group or enterprise] may not be convicted of any offense [pursuant to the collective purpose] upon the testimony of an accomplice [or a principal] unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of such offense.”

Otherwise, a principal could render false or misleading testimony claiming an accomplice to be the principal.

This statutorily created ability would be unjust. Accordingly, direct or, minimally, circumstantial evidence

must corroborate the testimony.