Kingpin Liability: An Analysis of Felony Murder under Agency Theory Andrew Daniel McGraw
[…] Unlucky was not necessary to commit a separate planned felony.

[31] Materially contributed is a lower standard for causation than directly and actively contributed.

[32] Must the specific victim be identifiable? Is it enough for the district attorney to show that death was reasonably certain to occur? That the criminals should have known death was likely to occur?

[33] Fellow accomplices can be liable for an active principal’s crimes as long as those offenses were reasonably certain to occur during the planning phase.

[34] NY. PEN. Code §125.25: “A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when:

(3) Acting either alone or with one or more other persons, he commits or attempts to commit robbery… and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he, or another participant, if there be any, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants; except that in any prosecution under this subdivision, in which the defendant was not the only participant in the underlying crime, it is an affirmative defense that the defendant:

(a) Did not commit the homicidal act or in any way solicit, request, command, importune, cause or aid the commission thereof; and

(b) Was not armed with a deadly weapon, or any instrument, article or substance readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury and of a sort not ordinarily carried in public places by law-abiding persons.”

[35] When a crime becomes attenuated from the community of purpose, there is no reason a principal should have known that it was likely to occur. In other words, it cannot be argued that the crime was “in furtherance” of the group’s criminal purpose. It is a frolic and detour.