Kingpin Liability: An Analysis of Felony Murder under Agency Theory Andrew Daniel McGraw
[…] However, in states where murder can be an object felony as a matter of law, death is always reasonably certain to occur, as a matter of law, unless there is a substantial risk that the death might not occur. Once the district attorney establishes that murder is an object felony, the burden lies with the defendant to explain that it was not reasonably certain to occur because a substantial risk impeded its occurrence. Later learning that a fellow offender was a police officer is not such a qualifying risk. Focus on the mind state at the time of planning.

[28] NY PEN. § 40.05: “In any prosecution for an offense, it is an affirmative defense that the defendant [the principal or accomplice] engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was induced or encouraged to do so by a public servant, or by a person acting in cooperation with a public servant, seeking to obtain evidence against him for purpose of criminal prosecution, and when the methods used to obtain such evidence were such as to create a substantial risk that the offense would be committed by a person not otherwise [specifically] disposed to commit it. Inducement or encouragement to commit an offense means active

Page 40: Kingpin Liability: An Analysis of Felony Murder under Agency Theory

inducement or encouragement. Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit an offense does not constitute entrapment.”

General predisposition: Even the most disciplined of humans succumb to sexual temptation.

[29] A lack of time to contemplate the plan decreases the strength of the district attorney’s argument that Apu should have known death was likely to occur or that it was reasonably certain to occur.