Kingpin Liability: An Analysis of Felony Murder under Agency Theory Andrew Daniel McGraw
[…] Most likely, he would be paid the fair market value of the pistols and would not receive any of the stolen funds.

[23] If Devin Dealer sold three guns, then he would be liable for three counts of unlawfully procuring firearms for the defendants. If Devin knew that Lester was going to commit a crime by himself, he can only be found guilty of two counts of procuring illegal firearms for him no matter how many he sold Lester as long as the guns were sold in one transaction. Lester only has two hands.

[24] NY PEN. LAW § 160.10(2): “A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and when: 2. In the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime: (b) Displays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm.”

[25] From Lester’s standpoint: an active principal is a fellow accomplice.

[26] It is not known if she knowingly aided or if she knew it to be probable. She might have thought they were going to make a deposit.