Kingpin Liability: An Analysis of Felony Murder under Agency Theory Andrew Daniel McGraw
[…] An act cannot serve as the foundation for more than one crime.

Suppose a person enters the property of another with the intent to commit arson. He walks through the door. He is immediately arrested. What act distinguishes burglary from the attempted arson? Must not he commit one material act (dumping gas on the floor) to further the arson? Is his intent to commit arson enough to be liable for burglary and attempted arson?

[39] NY PEN. LAW § 40.10(3) reads: “In any prosecution pursuant to section 110.00 for an attempt to commit a crime, it is an affirmative defense that, under circumstances manifesting a voluntary and complete renunciation of his criminal purpose, the defendants avoided the commission of the crime attempted by abandoning his criminal effort and, if mere abandonment was insufficient to accomplish such avoidance, by taking further and affirmative steps which prevented the commission thereof.”

For attempt, the element requiring the accomplice take further steps to prevent the commission thereof should be removed. This barrier removes an incentive for the accomplice to voluntarily terminate future efforts that assist in the completion of the crime.