duongnga
[…] Jd
(internal citation and quotation marks omitted); see also Voicelink Data v.
Datapulse, 86 Wn. App. 613, 627, 937 P.2d 1158 (1997) (award of
attorneys' fees and costs was proper where defendant obtained dismissal
for lack of personal jurisdiction); Hewitt v. Hewitt, 78 Wn. App. 447, 457,
896 P.2d 1312 (1995) (same). The general long-arm statute specifically
compensates parties who are unreasonably haled into Washington courts.
Scott Fetzer Co., 114 Wn.2d at 120.
2. Respondents Are Alternatively Entitled To Fees And Costs Under Washington's CPA
RCW 19.86.080(1) provides separate authority for an award of
attorneys' fees to Respondents. Under RCW 19.86.080(1), "the prevailing
party may, in the discretion ofthe court, recover the costs of said action
including a reasonable attorney's fee." Determination of the prevailing
party is likewise left to the discretion of the trial court. State v. A.N. W
Seed Corp., 116 Wn.2d 39,50-51,802 P.2d 1353 (1991).
47
The Washington Supreme Court weighs a number of factors when
considering a fee award under RCW 19.86.080(1), including: the need to