87. See, e.g., UNIF. PROBATE CODE 2-302(a) (amended 1993) ("If a testator fails toprovide in his [or her] will for any of his [or her] children born or adopted after the execution ofthe will, the omitted after-born or after-adopted child receives a share in the estate").

    88. See Pamela R. Champine, Dealing With Mental Disability At Non-institutional MentalDisability Law Through The Sanism Filter, 22 N.Y.L. SCH. J. INT'L & COMP. L. 177, 187-88(2003) (discussing the importance ofproviding for family protection in limited circumstances ofmental disease).

    89. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. 667(a) (2011) ("Each State, as a condition for having its Stateplan approved under this part, must establish guidelines for child support award amounts withinthe State.").

    90. See, e.g., CAL. FAM. CODE 3910(a) (West 2011) ("The father and mother have anequal responsibility to maintain, to the extent of their ability, a child of whatever age who isincapacitated from earning a living and without sufficient means.").