KFC v. Iowa; Petition for Writ
[…] As a result, the district court judgment on the dormant Commerce Clause issues in

this case is affirmed.

IV. State Law Claims.

  A. State Law Claim Under Iowa Code

Section 422.33.

In the alternative to its constitutional attack

under the dormant Commerce Clause, KFC argues

that the imposition of tax in this case is not author-ized by the provisions of Iowa law and related admin-

istrative regulations that authorize the imposition of 

income tax on corporations because of the lack of 

physical presence within Iowa.

We do not agree. The applicable provision of the

Code, Iowa Code section 422.33(1) (1997), imposes an

income tax on each corporation “doing business in

this state, or deriving income from sources within

this state.” Iowa Code § 422.33(1). Iowa Code section422.33(1) further provides that “income from sources

within the state” includes “income from real, tangible,

or intangible property located or having a situs in the

state.” Id. § 422.33(1)(d)[.] The reference to “intangible