• Upload
[…] • The FSA’s loss exposure must be limited as a legal matter. • The enterprise in which the FSA is investing must agree to be subject to OCC supervision

and examination, subject to functional regulation limitations. See 12 CFR 5.58 for additional details on pass-through investments and for information on notice and application filing requirements. Covered Savings Associations A covered savings association may make non-controlling investments and must comply with applicable requirements applicable to national banks. Branches and Agency Offices National Banks (12 USC 36(j), 1823(k), and 1831u(b)(1), (3), and (4); 12 CFR 5.30) For national banks, the term “branch” includes “any branch bank, branch office, branch agency, additional office, or any branch place of business established by a national bank … at which deposits are received, checks paid, or money lent” (12 CFR 5.30(d) and 12 USC 36(j)). The term 27 An “enterprise” means any corporation, LLC, partnership, trust, or similar business entity.