Embed Size (px)
[…] Case 20-12124-JDW Doc 43 Filed 04/23/21 Entered 04/23/21 14:31:40 Desc MainDocument Page 4 of 7
5
Supreme Court has not opined on the extraterritorial issue. Here, however,
this Court need not forecast whether the Mississippi Supreme Court might
allow homestead exemptions to be applied extraterritorially. Even if the law
was clear that homestead exemptions could be applied to property outside of
Mississippi generally, this debtor would not be eligible because the claimed
California property does not meet the definition of a homestead under
Mississippi law.
Miss. Code Ann. § 85-3-21 provides:
Every citizen of this state, male or female, being a householder
shall be entitled to hold exempt from seizure or sale, under
execution or attachment, the land and buildings owned and
occupied as a residence by him, or her, but the quantity of land
shall not exceed one hundred sixty (160) acres, nor the value
thereof, inclusive of improvements, save as hereinafter provided,
the sum of Seventy-Five Thousand Dollars ($75,000.00);16
Mississippi law has long held that occupancy in a residence is required
to create a homestead interest in property.17 Accordingly, to be entitled to
claim a homestead exemption to particular property, the individual must own
and occupy the property as his residence.18
16 Id. (emphasis added). 17 Campbell v. Adair, 45 Miss. 170, 178 (1871) (“The premises do not become impressed with
the legal character of a homestead until actual residence and occupation by the family as a
home.”). 18 Miss. Code Ann. § 85-3-21 does provide an exception to the requirement that a debtor
occupy the property which is exempt. It states: “But husband or wife, widower or widow, over
sixty (60) years of age, who has been an exemptionist under this section, shall not be deprived
of such exemption because of not residing therein.” This exception does not apply to the
debtor, and he must meet the occupancy requirement to apply the state homestead
exemption.
Case 20-12124-JDW Doc 43 Filed 04/23/21 Entered 04/23/21 14:31:40 Desc MainDocument Page 5 of 7
6
In Joe T. Dehmer Distributors, Inc. v. Temple, the debtor attempted to