V. THE ENDANGERED SPECIES ACT AND FLORIDA’S WILDLIFE

Florida is home to one hundred eleven threatened and endangeredspecies, the fourth highest number of listed species of any state in the

2005] ENDANGERED SPECIES 1155

137. See U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Threatened and Endangered Species System Listingsby State and Territory as of September 22, 2005, Table of Contents, http://ecos.fws.gov/tess_public/TESSWebpageUsaLists?state=all (last visited Sept. 22, 2005).

138. See, e.g., FLA. STAT. § 372.072(2) (2005) (declaring that the “[l]egislature recognizes thatthe State of Florida harbors a wide diversity of fish and wildlife and that it is the policy of this stateto conserve and wisely manage these resources”).

139. William J. Snape II & Robert M. Ferris, Saving America’s Wildlife: Renewing theEndangered Species Act, http://www.defenders.org/pubs/save04.html (last visited Aug. 30, 2005).