Even this definition incorporates the requirement of flood damage prevention. It demonstrates that there is only limited overlap between “natural and beneficial functions” as used in the NFIA and the concerns raised by NMFS in the BiOp. Further, NMFS reads 42 U.S.C. § 4102(c)(4), which provides FEMA with authority to guide development to “otherwise improve the long-range land management and use of flood-prone areas,” as authorizing FEMA to change the NFIP to incorporate ESA concerns.