Kansas Supreme Court - 98487 – Zimmerman v. Bd. of Wabaunsee
[…] interest in a particular benefit, appellant must have a "legitimate claim of entitlement to

it." 244 Kan. at 354 (citing Board of Regents v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564, 92 S. Ct. 2701, 577,

33 L. Ed. 2d 548 [1972]). The court then held that appellants could not demonstrate an

entitlement or property interest in acquiring a license. It based its holding on the

operative statute which gave the racing commission broad discretion in granting or

denying the license, even if the applicant had complied with all statutory requirements.

The statute, K.S.A. 74-8813(e), provided in relevant part:

"'If an application is found to be in compliance [with the provisions of the Kansas

Parimutuel Racing Act] and the commission finds that the issuance of the license would

be within the best interests of horse and greyhound racing within this state . . . as

determined solely within the discretion of the commission, the commission may issue an

organization license to the applicant.'" (Emphasis added.) 244 Kan. at 355.

The court expressly rejected the appellants' comparison to Rydd v. State Board of Health,

202 Kan. 721, 451 P.2d 239 (1969), ruling that in Rydd the license sought for a day care