Law Sch. Pub. Law and Legal Theory Working Paper Series, Paper No. 78, 2007), available at http://law.bepress.com/ cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=1124&context=uvalwps. 106. See Aaron Schwabach, Jefferson and Slavery, 19 T. JEFFERSON L. REV. 63, 74–75 (1997). 107. See WAGER SWAYNE, THE ORDINANCE OF 1787 AND THE WAR OF 1861, at 31, 32 & n.* (1892). 108. Northwest Ordinance of 1787, 1 Stat. 50, 51 n.(a), art. VI, 53 (1789), reprinted in 32 JOURNALS OF THE CONTINENTAL CONGRESS, 1774–1789, at 334, 343 (Roscoe R. Hill ed., 1936). 109. Rutherglen, supra note 105 (citing Act of March 6, 1820, ch. 22 § 8, 3 Stat. 547, 548 (“[S]lavery and involuntary servitude, otherwise than in the punishment of crimes, whereof the parties shall have been duly convicted, shall be, and is hereby, forever prohibited . . . .”)). 110. Act of April 16, 1862, ch. 54, § 1, 12 Stat. 376. 111. Act of June 19, 1862, ch. 111, 12 Stat. 432.

Page 20: Kamal Ghali - UCLA Law Review · Kamal Ghali* This Article is about the hidden complexity of the textual exception to the Thirteenth Amendment.