The Plan was required to submit the corrective action plan that will be implemented by Kaiser internal providers to correct the above deficiency with its response to this report.

The Plan responded that it respectfully disagrees with the Department’s position that the cited law supports the identified deficiency. California Health and Safety Code Section 1371.39 addresses unfair billing patterns. “Unfair billing patterns” is defined as “engaging in a demonstrable and unjust pattern of unbundling of claims, up-coding of claims, or other demonstrable and unjustified billing patterns…” The statute is drafted to apply to billing patterns that result in inappropriate reimbursement to the provider through unjustly unbundling or upcoding billing practices.