331. Congress held hearings in 2008 to investigate whether there is a need to regulate online behavioral advertising practices to protect consumers’ security and privacy. Joelie Tessler, Microsoft, Google Back Broad Privacy Legislation, SFGate.com, July 9, 2008, http://www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?f=/n/a/2008/07/09/financial/f125127D29.DTL (re-porting on a Senate Commerce Committee hearing on online advertising). 332. Electronic Communication Devices, Rev. Code Wash. § 19.300.020 (2008) (effec-tive June 12, 2008, adding a new chapter to Title 19 RCW, and making it a felony to “intentionally [scan] another person’s identification device remotely, without that person’s prior knowledge and consent, for the purpose of fraud, identity theft, or for any other illegal purpose”).