At the adjudicatory hearing, the certificate of analysis shall be admissible without the presence of the person preparing the certificate. Va. Code §§§ 17.1-275.5, 19.2-183 or 19.2-187.1. The defendant or defendant’s counsel may object to the certificate in writing. The objection may be noted using district court form DC-305, OBJECTION TO

ADMISSION OF CERTIFICATE/VIDEO TESTIMONY or by any other written document.

D. Sentencing Options

Virginia Code § 16.1-278.8 (A)(12) states, “In case of traffic violations, impose only those penalties that are authorized to be imposed on adults for such violations. However, for those violations punishable by confinement if committed by an adult, confinement shall be imposed only as authorized by this title.” Upon conviction of driving while intoxicated or driving a commercial vehicle while intoxicated, the following sentencing options are available for juveniles under Va.