vuongthu
[…] parte communications in any competency matter unless there is a stipulation to proceed with limited ex parte communications. Such stipulations will have to be agreed upon on
a case by case basis and placed on the record. A minor who wants to attend court hearings may come to court hearings.
The minor should be evaluated and receive services in the least restrictive setting
that is practical. The Juvenile Court maintains jurisdiction of the minor during all competency
proceedings.
SECTION TWO
INITIATION OF A COMPETENCY PROCEEDING
Welfare & Institute Code §709(a) states: “During the pendency of any juvenile
proceeding, the minor’s counsel or the court may express a doubt as to the minor’s competency.”
The juvenile court has an obligation to determine if a minor is competent to enter a plea/stipulation or withstand trial. A person cannot be tried or sentenced while
mentally incompetent.