vuongthu
[…] The Chief of the Guidance
Clinic, within 48 hours will assign the case to an evaluator who is available and able to provide a timely report within time requirements and constraints of the particular case.
Two days prior to the date the report shall be received in court, the Pre-Trial Competency Evaluator will deliver the completed report to the court clerk’s office for
distribution to the appropriate trial court.
Pre-Trial Competency Evaluator Qualifications
W&I Code §709(b) states:
“The expert shall have expertise in child and adolescent development, and training in the forensic evaluation of
juveniles, and shall be familiar with competency standards and accepted criteria used in evaluating competence.
12 Superior Court, Alameda County, California
Juvenile Court, Juvenile Competency Protocol
March 1, 2013
Court Instructions to Pre-Trial Competency Evaluator