• Upload
[…] Civil Cases. The notice of appeal must be filed within 30 days after the judgment is signed, except as follows:

(a) the notice of appeal must be filed within 90 days after the judgment is signed if any party timely files:

(1) a motion for new trial; (2) a motion to modify the judgment; (3) a motion to reinstate under Texas Rule

of Civil Procedure 165a; or (4) a request for findings of fact and

conclusions of law if findings and conclusions either are required by the Rules of Civil Procedure or, if not required, could properly be considered by the appellate court.

TEX. FAM. CODE § 56.01(b)(West 2009) provides:

The requirements governing an appeal are as in civil cases generally. When an appeal is sought by filing a notice of appeal, security for costs of appeal, or an affidavit of inability to pay the costs of appeal, and the filing is made in

Page 20: JUVENILE APPEALS - Juvenile Law Section€¦ · child could have done so. “By the plain wording of the statute, the child has the right to appeal and the right of anyone else to

20

a timely fashion after the date the disposition order is signed, the appeal must include the juvenile court adjudication and all rulings contributing to that adjudication. An appeal of the adjudication may be sought notwithstanding that the adjudication order was signed more than 30 days before the date the notice of appeal, security for costs of appeal, or affidavit of inability to pay the costs of appeal was filed. A motion for new trial seeking to vacate an adjudication is timely if the motion is filed not later than the 30th day after the date on which the disposition is signed.