• Upload
[…] The determination of indigence on appeal is determined under the same standards as the determination of indigence at trial. TEX. FAM. CODE § 56.01(f)(West 2009). If the

Page 12: JUVENILE APPEALS - Juvenile Law Section€¦ · child could have done so. “By the plain wording of the statute, the child has the right to appeal and the right of anyone else to

12

child, the child’s parents, or other persons responsible for the support of the child, are not indigent, the court may order them to pay the appellate costs, including the costs of appellate counsel. TEX. FAM. CODE § 56.01(l)(West 2009). For purposes of determining indigence, “the court shall consider the assets and income of the child, the child’s parent, and any other person responsible for the support of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 56.01(m)(West 2009). The determination of indigence may be based on a judicial finding following a hearing or an affidavit of indigence filed by the child’s parent or other responsible person. TEX. FAM. CODE § 56.02(b)(West 2009).