• Upload
[…] TEX. FAM. CODE § 54.03(h)(West 2009). Therefore, an appellant is able to present an appeal challenging the judgment on all violations stated therein and does not have to guess why he or she was adjudicated. Had proper findings and conclusions been filed, an appellant’s burden on appeal would have been the same as it is without them. Therefore, failure to file properly requested findings and conclusions is harmless. Id. Likewise, a trial court is not required to file findings and conclusions with regard to dispositions. Section 54.04(f) of the Family Code requires the court to “state specifically in the order the reasons for the disposition and shall furnish a copy of the order to the child.” This assures that the child will be in a position to challenge those reasons on appeal. Therefore, there is no reason for a court to file findings and conclusions separate from its order, and such findings and conclusions are neither appropriate nor required.