• Upload
[…] However, every civil decision issued by a Court of Appeals after January 1, 2003, has precedential value, whether it has a Southwest 3rd citation or not. TEX. R. APP. P. 47.7(b)(West 2009). II. THE RIGHT OF APPEAL IN JUVENILE CASES. These are Civil Appeals. Chapter 56 of the Texas Family Code deals generally with appeals of juvenile cases. TEX. FAM. CODE § 56.01(a)(West 2009) provides: “An appeal from an order of a juvenile court is to a court of appeals and the case may be carried to the Texas Supreme

Page 6: JUVENILE APPEALS - Juvenile Law Section€¦ · child could have done so. “By the plain wording of the statute, the child has the right to appeal and the right of anyone else to

6

Court by writ of error or upon certificate, as in civil cases generally.”1 The appeal is from the juvenile court with original jurisdiction and is to the Court of Appeals authorized to hear appeals from that particular trial court.2 Appellate jurisdiction is thus derivative of the trial court’s jurisdiction. In the Matter of J.S., 35 S.W.3d 287, 291 (Tex.