• Upload
[…] The Child May Waive Appeal. Pursuant to Section 51.09 of the Family Code, a child may waive any statutory or

legal right, “[u]nless a contrary intent clearly appears elsewhere” in the Juvenile Justice Code. In order for the waiver to be effective, it must be made by the child and the child’s attorney, the child and the attorney must be informed of and understand the right being waived and the consequences of the waiver, the waiver must be voluntary, and the waiver must be made in writing or in recorded court proceedings. According to TEX. FAM. CODE § 56.01(f)(West 2009), the child is entitled to appointed counsel on appeal under the same standards as at the trial level, “unless the right to appeal is waived in accordance with Section 51.09 of this code.”

Generally, appeal is waived simply by procedural default, because the child enters

into a plea bargain or fails to file a timely notice of appeal. The “in writing” requirement kicks in when the child has not procedurally defaulted, but has actually filed a notice of appeal.