• Upload
[…] App. – Dallas 2008, pet. dism’d); In the Matter of E.U.M., 108 S.W.3d 368, 372 (Tex. App. – Beaumont 2003, no pet.); In the Matter of D.T.C., 30 S.W.3d 43, 51 (Tex. App. – Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, no pet.). However, the reasoning of the Eight Court in J.L.H. has prevailed, and the Texas Legislature has effectively overruled M.R.

Page 17: JUVENILE APPEALS - Juvenile Law Section€¦ · child could have done so. “By the plain wording of the statute, the child has the right to appeal and the right of anyone else to

17

On September 1, 2009, TEX. FAM. CODE § 56.01(b-1)(West 2009) went into effect. This statute provides: A motion for new trial seeking to vacate an adjudication is:

(1) timely if the motion is filed not later than the 30th day after the date on which the disposition order is signed; and

(2) governed by Rule 21, Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure. The new statute thus applies Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 21 to juvenile cases. This rule is the general criminal law rule on motions for new trial.