Embed Size (px)
[…] Case No. 3:11-cv-00293-JCS 11
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
studies from the registrants and requests additional information, as needed, and conducts a preliminary
label assessment. Id.
44. Based on its review of the data and labeling, EPA registers or reregisters a product only
“if it was found to meet FIFRA and FFDCA standards.” Id. These standards include the requirement
that “it will perform its intended function without unreasonable adverse effects on the environment.” 7
U.S.C. § 136a(c)(5); see also 7 U.S.C. § 136a-1(g)(2)(C) (explaining that the requirements of 7 U.S.C.
§ 136a(c)(5) must be met when analyzing the product specific data); 40 C.F.R. § 152.112 (“EPA will
approve an application under the criteria of FIFRA section 3(c)(5) only if: . . . The Agency has
determined that the product will perform its intended function without unreasonable adverse effects on
the environment, and that, when used in accordance with widespread and commonly recognized
practice, the product will not generally cause unreasonable adverse effects on the environment.”); 40
C.F.R. § 152.113(a) (“[T]he Agency may approve an application for registration or amended
registration of a pesticide product, each of whose active ingredients is contained in one or more other
registered pesticide products, only if the Agency has determined that: . . . (2) Approval of the