Embed Size (px)
[…] U.S.C. § 136a(c)(5); see also 7 U.S.C. § 136a-1(g)(2)(C) (explaining that the requirements of 7 U.S.C.
§ 136a(c)(5) must be met when analyzing the product specific data); 40 C.F.R. § 152.112 (“EPA will
approve an application under the criteria of FIFRA section 3(c)(5) only if: . . . The Agency has
determined that the product will perform its intended function without unreasonable adverse effects on
the environment, and that, when used in accordance with widespread and commonly recognized
practice, the product will not generally cause unreasonable adverse effects on the environment.”); 40
C.F.R. § 152.113(a) (“[T]he Agency may approve an application for registration or amended
registration of a pesticide product, each of whose active ingredients is contained in one or more other
registered pesticide products, only if the Agency has determined that: . . . (2) Approval of the
application would not significantly increase the risk of any unreasonable adverse effect on the
environment.”).
45. Several outcomes are possible for a pesticide product completing this final phase of the
reregistration process: reregistered product, amended product, suspended product, or cancelled product.