Justifying Facial Discrimination by Government Defendants
[…] 108. Jeffrey 0. v. City of Boca Raton, 511 F. Supp. 2d 1339, 1350 (S.D. Fla.2007) (stating "[t]he Eighth Circuit was the first to develop a test to be used in thesesituations, but none of the other circuits confronted with the issue have chosen tofollow the Eighth Circuit's analysis").

109. See supra notes 50-66 and accompanying text.110. See supra notes 67-73 and accompanying text.111. See supra notes 58-63 and accompanying text.112. See 42 U.S.C. § 3604(0(1) (2006) (making it unlawful "[t]o discriminate in

the sale or rental, or to otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any buyeror renter because of a handicap").

113. Bangerter v. Orem City Corp., 46 F.3d 1491, 1503 (10th Cir. 1995).114. The rational relationship test requires only that the legislation be "'rationally

related to a legitimate governmental purpose."' Familystyle of St. Paul, Inc. v. Cityof St.