Div. of Labor Standards Enforcement Policies & Interpretation Manual 49.2.1.1. 14 8 Alaska Administrative Code 15.100. 15 On November 5, 2019, the U.S. Department of Labor proposed revisions to that rule that are not material to what

would be included in COMPS Order #36, and that do not take any side on the ambiguity that Rule 1.8.2(B) clarifies. Fluctuating Workweek Method of Computing Overtime, U.S. Dep’t of Labor, Wage & Hour Div. (Nov. 5, 2019). Accordingly, the revised federal rule (if adopted) would remain complementary to, and consistent with, Rule 1.8.

16 C.R.S. § 8-4-121 (“Any agreement, written or oral, by any employee purporting to waive or to modify such employee’s rights in violation of this article shall be void.”); C.R.S. § 8-4-121 (requiring payment of wages).

Page 11: JUSTIFICATIONS, Pursuant to C R S CCR 1103-1... · Basis, Purpose, Authority, & Findings for COMPS Order #36, 7 CCR 1103-1 (2020) pg. 2/58 the Great Depression. Many modern jobs,