FLSA retaliation statute. 180

5. Rule 8.6. Division and Dual Jurisdiction.

Rule 8.6 combines Sections 13 and 22 of Order #35 with substantive changes only to Section 22. This rule preserves the mandate of Order # 35 Section 22 that the greater minimum wage and other protections afforded by applicable state or federal law shall apply. But given that as of 2020, Colorado allows local wage laws, Rule 8.6 provides that the greater and more protective of state,

177 C.R.S. §§ 8-1-101 and 8-4-101 (“‘employee’ means [every/any] person”) 178 C.R.S. §§ 8-4-120, 8-6-115 (both prohibiting “discrimination”; listing “discharge” as one method of discrimination). 179 C.R.S. § 8-1-116 (prohibiting any person from hindering or obstructing the “director or any such person authorized

by the director in the exercise of any power conferred by this article.”); C.R.S. §§ 8-4-120 and 8-6-115 (both prohibiting employers from engaging in adverse employment actions for the purpose of interfering with or obstructing employees from engaging in protected activities).