Id. (noting that the cleaners fulfilled none of these conditions supported finding that they were statutory employees rather than independent contractors). Additionally, although not dispositive, “maintaining outside clients supports a finding that individuals are engaged in an independent trade.” Id.

3. Rule 1.6. “Employer.”

Colorado H.B. 19-1267 changed not only the “employee” definition (as noted as to Rule 1.5 above), but also the C.R.S. § 8-4-101(6) “employer” definition. Rule 1.6 therefore uses the new § 8-4-101(6) “employer” definition. As noted as to the “employee” definition in Rule 1.5 above, the “economic realities” equally govern the analysis of whether an entity is an “employer.”

The new “employer” definition adopts “the same meaning as set forth in the federal ‘Fair Labor Standards Act’, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 203(d).” C.R.S. § 8-4-101(6). The FLSA defines “employer” broadly, as “any person acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee.” 29 U.S.C. § 203(d).