Page 5: JUSTIFICATIONS, Pursuant to C R S CCR 1103-1... · Basis, Purpose, Authority, & Findings for COMPS Order #36, 7 CCR 1103-1 (2020) pg. 2/58 the Great Depression. Many modern jobs,

Basis, Purpose, Authority, & Findings for COMPS Order #36, 7 CCR 1103-1 (2020) pg. 5/58

parties’ characterization of the relationship. H.B. 19-1267’s new definition of “employee” replaces 8

the enumeration of specific types of behavioral and directional control in former C.R.S. § 8-4-101(5) (i.e., “the employer may command when, where, and how much labor or services shall be performed”), with a more nuanced analysis that looks to the “degree of control the employer may or does exercise over the person.” C.R.S. § 8-4-101(5) (2020) (emphases added).