169 See Field Assistance Bulletin No. 2015-1, U.S. Dep’t of Labor, Wage & Hour Division, § A(5)(5) (Dec. 17, 2015). 170 Id. at Section A(5)(2). 171 29 C.F.R. 531.30 (“Not only must the employee receive the benefits of the facility for which he is charged, but it is

essential that his acceptance of the facility be voluntary and uncoerced.”). 172 C.R.S. § 8-4-105(1) provides that “No employer shall make a deduction from the wages or compensation of an

employee except” under limited circumstances, including “[a] deduction for the amount of money or the value of property that the employee failed to properly pay or return to the employer in the case where a terminated employee was entrusted during his or her employment with the collection, disbursement, or handling of such money or property.” (§ 8-4-105(1)(e).) Such deduction is permissible only upon termination, not at the beginning of employment. Id.