Justice Court Manual This document is current as of January 31, 2015.
[…] 124 See AO/245/08 (May 21, 2008), effective June 16, 2008.

125 See 22 NYCRR 30.1.

126 See UJCA § 2021 (“Whenever a contested criminal proceeding is prosecuted in a Justice Court, the justice

may employ a stenographer to take the testimony on such trial. The municipal board shall fix the rate of

compensation to be paid to such stenographer for such services rendered. Such compensation shall be a

municipal charge, and shall be audited and paid upon certification by the court specifying the number of

folios furnished”); Judiciary Law § 319-a (“In a hearing held in a criminal proceeding upon a charge of

felony, in a town or village court, unless pursuant to law a stenographer be regularly employed by it, such

court may, if the defendant be represented by counsel, employ a stenographer to take testimony on such

examination. The compensation of such stenographer shall be fixed by the [county] and shall be a county

charge”).

127 See CPL 340.40; Other procedures regarding jury trials appear in UJCA art 20.

Page 36: Justice Court Manual - Judiciary of New  · PDF fileOaths of Office and Undertakings ... It is with great pleasure that I introduce the New York State Justice Court Manual