• Upload
[…] Page 20: Justice and Advocacy for the Children of Texas - …...PAT GARZA Associate Judge 386th District Court 235 E. Mitchell St. San Antonio, Texas 78210 (210) 531-1054 EDUCATION Board Certified

10

A general designation such as “the police station” or “the sheriffs’ office” located at 111 Main, is insufficient. Section 52.025(a) refers to an office or room which may be located in a police facility or sheriffs’ office. Courts have held that a designation of the entire police station was unlawful and not in compliance with the statute.25

b. Right of Child To Have Parent Present

Section 52.025(c) states: (c) A child may not be left unattended in a juvenile processing office and is entitled to be accompanied by the child's parent, guardian, or other custodian or by the child's attorney [emphasis added].

In In The Matter of C.R., the court held that by requiring the arresting authority to give notice of the arrest to a parent, the legislature gave the choice of whether or not to be present to the parent.