• Upload
[…] In Roquemore v. State, a police officer's reading of the Miranda warnings was not a statement designed to illicit an incriminating response and therefore did not constitute an interrogation.96

3. Judicial Confession

Section 51.095(a)(4) allows for the admission of statement given by a child in open court at the child's adjudication hearing or before a grand jury considering a petition, under Section 53.045 (determinate sentence) or at a preliminary hearing held in compliance with this code (other than at a detention hearing97).

4. Used For Impeachment

Section 51.095(b)(2) provides:

(b) This section and Section 51.09 do not preclude the admission of a statement made by the child if:

(2) Without regard to whether the statement stems from interrogation of the child under a circumstance described by Subsection (d), the statement is voluntary and has a bearing on the credibility of the child as a witness.

Section 51.095(b)(2) allows for the admission of a statement, whether or not it stems from custodial interrogation, if it is voluntary and has a bearing on the credibility of the child as a witness.98 A child’s (otherwise inadmissable) prior statement can be used for impeachment purposes if the child testifies in a juvenile proceeding and makes a statement that is inconsistent with that prior statement.