• Upload
[…] This would be important in situations where the child has made prior statements that do not appear to be admissible for non-compliance with the Family Code, and the child is considering testifying in the case contrary to the prior statements.

There is an exception for a statement made by a child at a detention hearings. Section 54.01(g) provides:

(g) No statement made by the child at the detention hearing shall be admissible against the child at any other hearing.

While §54.01(g) does specifically prohibits the use of a statement made at the detention hearings, §51.095(b) does not specifically allow it. Section 51.095(b)(2) states that nothing in §51.09 or §51.095 can be used to preclude the admission of the statement being used to impeach.