• Upload
[…] The waiver must be made “before and during the making of the statement.”82

d. Signing the Statement

Once the child has been warned by the magistrate, if he or she agrees to being interviewed without an attorney, the police may do so. If the child makes a writing, the officer may write out the statement, have someone write out the child’s statement, or ask the child to do so, but must not have the child sign statement.

Section 51.095(a)(1)(B)(I) provides:

(I) the statement must be signed in the presence of a magistrate by the child with no law enforcement officer or prosecuting attorney present, except that a magistrate may require a bailiff or a law enforcement officer if a bailiff is not available to be present if the magistrate determines that the presence of the bailiff or law enforcement officer is necessary for the personal safety of the magistrate or other court personnel, provided that the bailiff or law enforcement officer may not carry a weapon in the presence of the child; and

The statement must be signed in the presence of the magistrate and it must be signed with no law enforcement officer or prosecuting attorney present. A bailiff may be allowed, but he may not carry a weapon in the presence of the child. Should the child sign the statement outside the presence of the magistrate, the error may be corrected if the magistrate follows the proper procedure and has the child re-sign the statement in his presence.83

e. Findings of the Magistrate

Section 51.095(a)(1)(B)(ii) provides (ii) the magistrate must be fully convinced that the child understands the nature and contents of the statement and that the child is signing the same voluntarily, and if a statement is taken, the magistrate must sign a written statement verifying the foregoing requisites have been met;

Once the statement has been reduced to writing, it is the Magistrate, through his discussions with the child (outside the presence of the officer) who must be convinced that the child understands the nature and content of the statement. He must be convinced that the child is voluntarily given up his rights as he himself has explained them to him. The magistrate would then have the child sign the statement in his presence.