• Upload
[…] It does not state that nothing in §54.01(g) can be used to preclude the admission of the statement being used to impeach and as a result a statement being used to impeach a juvenile can not be used if it arose from a detention hearing.

5. Tape Recorded Custodial Statements

Section 51.095(a)(5) allows for the admission of an oral statement if the statement is tape recorded (including video).

Page 40: Justice and Advocacy for the Children of Texas - …...PAT GARZA Associate Judge 386th District Court 235 E. Mitchell St. San Antonio, Texas 78210 (210) 531-1054 EDUCATION Board Certified

30

Section 51.095(a)(5) provides:

(A) before making the statement, the child is given the warning described by Subdivision (1)(A) by a magistrate, the warning is a part of the recording, and the child knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives each right stated in the warning; (B) the recording device is capable of making an accurate recording, the operator of the device is competent to use the device, the recording is accurate, and the recording has not been altered; (C) each voice on the recording is identified; and (D) not later than the 20th day before the date of the proceeding, the attorney representing the child is given a complete and accurate copy of each recording of the child made under this subdivision.

Section 51.095 (a)(5) provides for the admissibility of an oral statement if when the child is in a detention facility or other place of confinement or in the custody of an officer the statement is recorded and the child is given his warnings, as stated above (Miranda Warnings), on the recording and it appears that the waiver is made knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily.99 The warnings still have to be given by a magistrate. The attorney representing the child must be given a complete and accurate copy of each recording not later than the 20th day before the date of the proceeding.

The giving of a video taped statement does not automatically implicate this provision nor does it automatically mean that the statement is being made during custodial interrogation. In Avila v.