Click here to load reader
[…] In Sparf, the Supreme Court specifically noted that the jury may be “expressly empower[ed]” to determine both the law and the facts where states have enacted constitutional or statutory provisions addressing the function of the jury.19 Maryland is one of the few states to statutorily acknowledge the existence of jury nullification.20 Article 23 of Maryland’s Constitution states: “In the trial of all criminal cases, the Jury shall be the Judges of Law, as well as of fact, except that the Court may pass upon the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain a conviction.”21 This language appears to allow jurors to adjudicate questions of law as well as of fact; but Maryland legal precedent has indicated otherwise.22

The Supreme Court had an opportunity in Brady v.