� Consequences of Failure to Report

    The juror summons should explain the consequences of failing to respond. Different jurisdictions have varying no-show rates. A certain percentage of no-showsare caused by mis-delivered mail or because citizens have moved and left no forwardingaddress. Others may simply forget about jury service. Still others refuse to come tocourt. Willful failure to respond to juror summons is a contempt of court, punishable byup to $100 in fines and possible incarceration in a local jail for a period determined bythe presiding judge. Section 40.23, Florida Statutes, states the following:

    (1) The clerk of the court shall generate a venire asprescribed in s. 40.221 and shall summon the persons namedin such venire to attend court as jurors at least 14 days priorto the sitting of such court by mailing to each person sonamed in the venire a written notice, addressed to his or herplace of residence, and placing such notice in the UnitedStates mail with sufficient postage to carry the same. Uponorder of the court, jurors may be summoned with less than

  • Jury Management 2.0 SummoningJurors

    Release Date, July 1996 Page 2-5

    14 days notice. (2) The jury service of any person who has been summonedmay be postponed for a period not to exceed six monthsupon written or oral request. The request may specify a dateor period of time to which service is to be postponed and, ifso, shall be given consideration when the assignment of thepostponed date of jury service is made.

    (3) Any person who is duly summoned to attend as a jurorin any court and who fails to attend without any sufficientexcuse shall pay a fine not to exceed $100, which fine shallbe imposed by the court to which the juror was summoned,and, in addition, such failure may be considered a contemptof court.

    The court should establish policies and procedures for enforcing a summons toreport for jury service and for monitoring failures to respond to a juror summons.