Juries and Prior Convictions: Managing the Demise of the
[…] 47. Proof beyond a reasonable doubt of the qualifying features of the prior convictionsmay prove difficult in some cases. See, e.g., State v. Chauvin, 723 N.W.2d 20, 23 (Minn.2006) ("After extensive arguments on the state's ability to prove the dates of Chauvin'sprior convictions, the state withdrew its motion for an upward departure based on thecareer offender statute.").

48. E.g., People v. Manzano, 284 Cal. Rptr. 812, 814 (Ct. App. 1991) ("After a juryverdict of guilty, Manzano waived further trial and admitted the conviction of the of-fenses."); CONN. R. CT. § 42-2 (requiring judge to take plea to second part of indictmentalleging prior conviction, and proceed with trial "if necessary"); Wyo. STAT. ANN. § 6-10-203(b) (2013) ("If the defendant is convicted of the charged felony and does not pleadguilty to the charge of the previous convictions, he shall be tried immediately by the samejury or judge on the charge of the previous convictions.") (emphasis added).