Juries and Prior Convictions: Managing the Demise of the
[…] Rptr. 812, 814 (Ct. App. 1991) ("After a juryverdict of guilty, Manzano waived further trial and admitted the conviction of the of-fenses."); CONN. R. CT. § 42-2 (requiring judge to take plea to second part of indictmentalleging prior conviction, and proceed with trial "if necessary"); Wyo. STAT. ANN. § 6-10-203(b) (2013) ("If the defendant is convicted of the charged felony and does not pleadguilty to the charge of the previous convictions, he shall be tried immediately by the samejury or judge on the charge of the previous convictions.") (emphasis added).

49. See, e.g., UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-3-203.5(4)(b) (LexisNexis 2003) ("If the jury'sverdict is guilty, the defendant shall be tried regarding the allegation of being an habitualviolent offender by the same jury, if practicable, unless the defendant waives the jury, inwhich case the allegation shall be tried immediately to the court."). This possibility wasalso noted by Michigan law professors J.J. Prescott and Sonja Starr in their article advocat-ing the adoption of bifurcated jury proceedings to accommodate Blakely.