Embed Size (px)
[…] These comments assert that the corrective action financial assurance provision lacks clarity as to whom
it applies. The commenters question whether the provision applies to any entity that has a permitted
hazardous waste treatment unit or solely to entities identified by the comments as Treatment, Storage,
or Disposal Facilities. These comments also assert that there is a lack of clarity regarding whether the
provision applies to sitewide corrective action and to post-closure units.
Comments: 2-1-8, 2-2-32, 2-3-7, 2-3-8, 2-6-1, 2-8-111, and 2-9-14
Response:
Health and Safety Code section 25117.1 defines a “hazardous waste facility” to mean “all contiguous
land and structures, other than appurtenances, and improvements on the land used for the treatment,
transfer, storage, resource recovery, disposal, or recycling of hazardous waste. A hazardous waste
facility may consist of one or more treatment, transfer, storage, resource recovery, disposal, or recycling
hazardous waste management units, or combination of these units.” The term “hazardous waste facility”
includes any facility with a permitted hazardous waste management unit, regardless of whether the
entity operating the facility, or the unit is primarily in the hazardous waste management business. The