Embed Size (px)
[…] comments led to changes while others did not. Some commenters gave examples of provisions that the
commenters thought were still problematic in their original, unrevised form.
Comments: 2-1-1, 2-3-1, 2-4-1, 2-9-1, 2-8-88, and 2-8-89
Response:
Please see above responses regarding public engagement and compliance with the APA regarding the
15-day public comment period. In addition, DTSC notes that it is fully in compliance with the APA’s
provisions governing the duty to compile responses to comments. More specifically, Government Code
Section 11346.9(a)(3) sets out the duties of state agencies in responding to comments. That provision
reads in pertinent part as follows: “Every agency subject to this chapter shall do the following: (a)
Prepare and submit to the office [of Administrative Law] with the adopted regulation a final statement of
reasons that shall include all of the following: (3) A summary of each objection or recommendation made
regarding the specific adoption, amendment, or repeal proposed, together with an explanation of how
the proposed action has been changed to accommodate each objection or recommendation, or the
reasons for making no change.” As is evident from this passage and the fact that DTSC is in this Final
Statement of Reasons compiling summaries and responses to all comments within the scope of these
revised proposed regulations, DTSC is in full compliance with its duties under the APA.