June 2006 • Volume 56 Number 6 MAGAZINE The official publication of the Riverside County Bar Association
[…] There are many types of retainer agreements autho-rized by individual State Bar Associations throughout the United States. In most states written retainer agreements are required by law if you wish to enforce the terms of your agreement with the client.

In California, for example, your retainer agreement is not legally enforceable if it is not in writing and the anticipated attorney’s fees will exceed one thousand dol-lars. Business and Professions Code § 6148(a) states the requirement: “In any case … in which it is reasonably foreseeable that total expense to a client, including attor-ney fees, will exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), the contract for services in the case shall be in writing.”

This article is not designed to review all of the retainer agreements available to you, or to discuss their legality. These issues will be addressed in future articles.