The first prong of the Press Enterprise II test considers whether such documents have historically been open to the pub-lic. F.R.Cr.P. 41(g) mandates that search warrants issued by the federal courts be filed by the issuing magistrate at thetime the return is made. No similar provision exists in V.R.Cr.P. 41; there is no statutory or rule-based requirement thatthe warrant and supporting documentation be filed with the court. The provisions of 12 V.S.A. §1, noting that “the rulesthus prescribed or amended shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive rights of any person provided by law,”would preclude the creation of an obligation to file under Rule 41 if no such obligation previously existed pursuant to thelaws of Vermont.