Similarly, the laws relating to the powers and duties of

2001 WL 34788787 (Vt.) Page 12

© 2011 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works.

Page 27: June 10, 2011 at A1 - American Civil Liberties Union · 2019-12-21 · June 10, 2011 at A1 ESSEX — A late-night search of a missing couple’s Colbert Street home failed to turn

the clerks of courts do not require that search warrants and supporting documentation submitted to the courts be madeavailable for public inspection. See 4 V.S.A. §652(4)[FN13] and 4 V.S.A. §693.[FN14] There is no basis for a conclu-sion that the laws or courts of Vermont have historically regarded search warrant documentation as being open to thepublic.

FN13. The same provision also requires that “... the clerk shall not disclose the filing of an action or release anyrecords, proceedings, or minutes pertaining to it until service of process has been completed; nor shall he dis-close any materials or information required by law to be kept confidential.” 4 V.S.A. §652(4).

FN14. These provisions are inapplicable to the documentation submitted in support of a search warrant applica-tion because such a procedure is not a “cause” within the plain meaning of that term in the statute. Nor are thesedocuments “records of the court.” See infra.