July 2020 Edition - Alaska Department of Transportation
[…] Install – To build into the work, ready to be used in complete and operable condition and in compliance with the Contract Documents.

Interested Party – An actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose economic interest may be affected substantially and directly by the issuance of a contract solicitation, the award of a contract, or the failure to award a contract; whether an actual or prospective bidder or offeror has an economic interest depends on the circumstances (AS 36.30.699). Alaska's definition of "interested party" is similar to the federal definition.

Under 31 USC § 3551(2), "interested party...means an actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of the contract or by failure to award the contract." Subcontractors are not interested parties within the meaning of 31 USC § 3551(2) and have no standing to protest or appeal procurement decisions.

In the State's Best Interest – The term "in the State's best interest" has come to mean certain things in particular circumstances.