July 2020 Edition - Alaska Department of Transportation
[…] Small Procurement Manual for Construction Projects 5-1 July 2020

5.1 General Information

Alternate Procurements Alternate Procurements are defined as those that are:

• Emergency; • Single Source; or • Limited Competition

Innovative Procurements Absent a statutory or regulatory definition for "innovative procurements," we look to the dictionary definition of the key word. As innovative is "a new idea, method...," consider the term "innovative procurement" to mean a procurement method other than one specifically defined in statute.

In accord with AS 36.30.308, the Commissioner of the Department of Transportation and Public Facilities must determine in writing:

"that it is advantageous to the State to use an innovative competitive procurement process in the procurement of new or unique requirements of the State, new technologies, or to achieve best value" (reference 2 AAC 12.575 and 2 AAC 12.577).

Requests to Use Alternate or Innovative Procurement Methods