• Upload
[…] For the parent and many of the subsidiaries that filed for

8811 U.S.C. § 1505.

8911 U.S.C. §§ 1525, 1526.

90Section 1516 of the Code states that “in the absence of evidence to the contrary, the debtor’s registered office is presumed to be the center of the debtor’s main interests.” 11 U.S.C. § 1516(c). However, this presumption has been contested, and courts look to credible indicators of the center of main interest. See Louise DeCarl Adler, “Managing the Chapter 15 Cross-Border Insolvency Case,” A Pocket Guide for Judges (Federal Judicial Center: 2011).