• Upload
[…] development or mental health—be unable to sufficiently evaluate the

particular characteristics and needs of these individuals. To that end, several

states require parole boards in cases involving juvenile offenders to consider

reports from experts in adolescence. See, e.g., Ark. Code § 16-93-

621(b)(2)(I) (directing consideration of “[t]he results of comprehensive

mental health evaluations conducted by an adolescent mental health

professional . . . at the time of sentencing and at the time the person becomes

eligible for parole”); La. Rev. Stat. § 15:574.4(D)(2) (requiring that “each

member of the panel . . . be provided with and . . . consider a written

evaluation of the offender by a person who has expertise in adolescent brain

development and behavior”). Massachusetts’s highest court has reasoned

that the assistance of a psychologist or other expert witness “may be crucial

to [a] juvenile’s ability to obtain a meaningful chance of release,” and,