• Upload
[…] Lives of Juvenile Lifers at 3 (noting that two in five respondents had been

enrolled in special education classes and that fewer than half had been

attending school at all at the time of the offense).

The majority of states permit prospective parolees to participate at the

parole hearing. See Ruhland et al., Continuing Leverage, at 29 (37 of 38

states responding to survey permit prospective parolees to be present and to

speak at parole release hearings). Indeed, some states have special in-person

parole or sentence review procedures for juvenile offenders. See, e.g., Ark.

Code § 16-93-621(b)(1); Cal. Penal Code § 3041.5(a)(2) (providing for a

hearing to review parole suitability and permitting the juvenile offender “to

be present, to ask and answer questions, and to speak on his or her own

behalf”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-125a(f)(3) (permitting, inter alia, juvenile

Page 37: JULIO BONILLA ELECTRONICALLY FILED AUG 20, 2018 CLERK OF ...€¦ · julio bonilla, petitioner-appellant, v. iowa board of parole, respondent-appellee. _____ appeal from the iowa

37