Embed Size (px)
[…] Law & Soc’y Rev. 419 (2001) (finding that tenants with representation did
“significantly better” in housing court than tenants that did not have
representation).
To this end, some states provide for the appointment of counsel to
assist indigent juvenile offenders with parole hearings. See, e.g., Conn. Gen.
Stat. § 54-125a(f)(3) (“The office of Chief Public Defender shall assign
counsel . . . if such person is indigent.”); Diatchenko, 27 N.E.3d at 361
(requiring appointment of counsel for indigent juvenile homicide offenders
as a matter of state constitutional law); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 706-670(3)(c)
41
(providing, in all parole hearings, that the offender shall “[h]ave counsel
appointed to represent and assist the prisoner if the prisoner so requests and
cannot afford to retain counsel”); Cal. Penal Code § 3041.7 (providing that
at any hearing to consider parole release of a person serving a life sentence,
“the inmate shall be entitled to be represented by counsel”); see also Fla.
Stat. § 921.1402(5) (entitling juvenile offenders eligible for sentence review