• Upload
[…] as required. And a statement of reasons may also ready the juvenile

offender for future parole review by pointing to programs or treatments that

could best prepare him for release.

Page 43: JULIO BONILLA ELECTRONICALLY FILED AUG 20, 2018 CLERK OF ...€¦ · julio bonilla, petitioner-appellant, v. iowa board of parole, respondent-appellee. _____ appeal from the iowa

43

Indeed, numerous states require parole boards to make a record of

their decisions and the reasons for parole denial, at least for juvenile

offenders. See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code § 3041.5(b)(2) (“[T]he board shall

send the inmate a written statement setting forth the reason or reasons for

denying parole, and suggest activities in which he or she might participate

that will benefit him or her.”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-125a(f)(5) (“[T]he

board shall articulate for the record its decision and the reasons for its

decision.”); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 706-670(4) (directing the board in all cases of

parole denial to “state its reasons in writing;” requiring, too, that “[a]