Embed Size (px)
[…] Lives of Juvenile Lifers at 3 (noting that two in five respondents had been
enrolled in special education classes and that fewer than half had been
attending school at all at the time of the offense).
The majority of states permit prospective parolees to participate at the
parole hearing. See Ruhland et al., Continuing Leverage, at 29 (37 of 38
states responding to survey permit prospective parolees to be present and to
speak at parole release hearings). Indeed, some states have special in-person
parole or sentence review procedures for juvenile offenders. See, e.g., Ark.
Code § 16-93-621(b)(1); Cal. Penal Code § 3041.5(a)(2) (providing for a
hearing to review parole suitability and permitting the juvenile offender “to
be present, to ask and answer questions, and to speak on his or her own
behalf”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-125a(f)(3) (permitting, inter alia, juvenile
37
offenders to make statements on their own behalf at parole review hearings);
D.C. Code § 24-403.03(b)(2)-(3) (requiring a hearing at which the juvenile
offender and counsel may speak and introduce evidence); Fla. Stat. §