Embed Size (px)
[…] for its decision. A statement of reasons for parole denial is crucial to
permitting meaningful review—to ensuring that the Board gave mitigating
effect to youth and full and fair consideration of maturity and rehabilitation
as required. And a statement of reasons may also ready the juvenile
offender for future parole review by pointing to programs or treatments that
could best prepare him for release.
43
Indeed, numerous states require parole boards to make a record of
their decisions and the reasons for parole denial, at least for juvenile
offenders. See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code § 3041.5(b)(2) (“[T]he board shall
send the inmate a written statement setting forth the reason or reasons for
denying parole, and suggest activities in which he or she might participate
that will benefit him or her.”); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-125a(f)(5) (“[T]he
board shall articulate for the record its decision and the reasons for its
decision.”); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 706-670(4) (directing the board in all cases of
parole denial to “state its reasons in writing;” requiring, too, that “[a]