Embed Size (px)
[…] growth and increased maturity . . . during incarceration,” as well as
participation in rehabilitative and educational programs. See Ark. Code §
16-93-621(b). West Virginia and California similarly require parole boards
to consider post-crime growth and increased maturity. See W. Va. Code §
62-12-13b(b); Cal. Penal Code § 4801(c); see also D.C. Code § 24-
403.03(c)(5) (requiring courts in sentence-modification proceedings for
juvenile offenders to consider “[w]hether the defendant has demonstrated
maturity, rehabilitation, and a fitness to reenter society”); N.D. Cent. Code §
12.1-32-13.1(3)(e) (requiring consideration of whether a juvenile offender
“has demonstrated maturity, rehabilitation, and a fitness to re-enter society
20
sufficient to justify a sentence reduction”). In addition, the Rhode Island
Parole Board recently updated its guidelines for juvenile offenders to require
consideration of “any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the
prisoner during incarceration,” including “[p]articipation in available