JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS PANEL REPORT ON RETALIATION RELATED TO SEXUAL ASSAULT OFFENSES February 2016
[…] The Army’s definition of maltreatment differs from the other Services’ definitions of maltreatment. See army dir. 2014-20, supra note 5, at ¶ 4(a)(3).

336 u.s. deP’t of def., rePort on Prohibiting retaliation against an alleged victim or other member of the armed forces who rePorts a criminal offense [hereinafter dod rePort on Prohibiting retaliation] at 8 (June 2014), available at http://jpp.whs.mil/Public/docs/03_Topic-Areas/06-Retaliation/20150410/02_DoDReport_Response_FY14Section1709_201406.pdf.

337 See id.; see also 10 U.S.C. § 893 (UCMJ art. 93). Article 93 states: “Any person subject to this chapter who is guilty of cruelty toward, or oppression or maltreatment of, any person subject to his orders shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.” The elements under Article 93 are (1) that a certain person was subject to the orders of the accused and (2) that the accused was cruel toward, or oppressed, or maltreated that person.