OFFICE OF THE STATE AUDITOR Judicial Branch Oversight of Guardianships and Conservatorships Performance Audit September 2011
[…] In addition, we reviewed the internal audits conducted by the Judicial Branch from Calendar Years 2008 through 2010, which covered a total of 18 judicial districts. We compared the Judicial Branch’s internal audit findings in these districts related to guardianship and conservatorship cases with our own findings. The purpose of these reviews and comparisons was to assess the effectiveness of the Judicial Branch’s overall administration of guardianship and conservatorship cases. How were the results of the audit work measured? Article VI, Section 21 of the Colorado Constitution instructs the Supreme Court to “make and promulgate rules governing the administration of all courts and . . . rules governing practice and procedure in civil and criminal cases.” In addition, the Chief Justice, as the executive head of the Judicial Branch, has the authority to issue directives, or policies, to the courts to address issues related to court administration and to designate chief judges in each judicial district.