OFFICE OF THE STATE AUDITOR Judicial Branch Oversight of Guardianships and Conservatorships Performance Audit September 2011
[…] In Colorado, guardianship and conservatorship cases fall within the purview of the State’s probate system. Colorado courts handle probate matters in accordance with the Colorado Probate Code, established in Title 15, Articles 10 through 17 of the Colorado Revised Statutes (C.R.S.). Two of the underlying purposes of the Probate Code, as defined in statute, are:

“To promote a speedy and efficient system for managing and protecting the estates of protected persons so that assets may be preserved for application to the needs of protected persons and their dependents” [Section 15-10-102(2)(d.1), C.R.S.].

“To provide a system of general and limited guardianships for minors and

incapacitated persons and to coordinate guardianships and protective proceedings concerned with management and protection of the estates of incapacitated persons” [Section 15-10-102(2)(d.2), C.R.S.].