Embed Size (px)
[…] interpretation,” and the complained-of legal error was egregious and inconsistent with the proper
performance of her duties. See In re Ginsburg, 298 WL 2999490, at *4.
V. Appropriate Sanction
Upon a finding of judicial misconduct, the imposition of sanctions must necessarily be
decided on a case-by-case basis. In re Canales, 113 S.W.3d 56, 73 (Tex. Rev. Trib. 2003). After
an informal proceeding, the Commission may address judicial misconduct by (1) ordering
additional education; (2) issuing a private sanction; or (3) issuing a public sanction. TEX. GOV’T
CODE ANN. § 33.001(a)(10) (“‘Sanction’ means an order issued by the commission under Section
1-a(8)…, providing for a private or public admonition, warning, or reprimand or requiring the
person to obtain additional training or education.”). Ranked in order of increasing severity, private
and public sanctions can include admonitions, warnings, and reprimands. Id.; see also Frequently
Asked Questions, Office of State Commission on Judicial Conduct,